Privacy Statement

We handle your personal data with care

TheNextLab.nl attaches great importance to your privacy and therefore we handle your personal data with care. To this end we take both visible and invisible measures. In this privacy statement you will find information on how we handle your personal data.

What is personal data?

For example, if you want to purchase a product from us or file a claim, we will ask you for personal data such as your name and address. When you visit our websites, we may also collect personal data from you, such as the IP address of your computer.

Personal data is data that tells us something about you or that we can relate to you.
We call the collection, storage and use of your data the 'processing' of your personal data. This is a concept from the law. When processing your personal data, TheNextLab.nl adheres to the laws and regulations, including the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) Below you can read why we process personal data and what data that may be.

What do we process personal data for?

We store and use your personal data only for carefully defined purposes. In most cases, we receive personal data from you because you buy or want to buy one or more products from us. The law then speaks of data processing that is necessary for the preparation or execution of a contract. The bottom line is that we will not be able to help you as a customer if we do not have or are not allowed to keep your data.

Your personal data is also used because we maintain a central customer administration, perform marketing activities, want to prevent and combat fraud or use the data for risk management. In law, this is called 'processing for legitimate interests'. This can also be in your own interest, because we can then better help you and combat fraud. We also process your data to comply with our legal obligations. Below, you will find more information about the basis on which we process your personal data.

  • To be able to assess the application of your product.
  • To be able to help you as a customer. Thus, for entering into, managing and/or implementing our products and/or for providing advice on our products.

To better assess risks

We process personal data for statistical analysis, to better assess risks and to price our products correctly. For example, we may process data to manage the risk of potential payment delays when entering into a contract or during its performance.

We store data in order to have the right information in case of a complaint or dispute.

What personal data do we process?

Personal data that we receive from you for the performance of the contract. This includes:

  • General data, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and date of birth.
  • Data to identify you.
  • Your account number in order to receive payments from you or make payments to you.

Contact history

We record when you have contact with us. In order to improve the quality of our services and for the purpose of staff training, coaching and assessment, we record some of the telephone conversations. In the case of conversations about your banking products, we may also keep these recordings as a record of our agreements. We also record the content of chats.

How we take care of your personal data

We ensure good security

We devote a great deal of time and attention to the security of our systems and the personal data they contain.

There is supervision on how we process personal data

  • The Personal Data Authority (AP) monitors our compliance with the AVG.

What are your rights?

As a customer, you have a number of rights relating to your personal data. These rights are explained below.

You have the right to inspect

This means that you can ask what personal data we have recorded about you and what we use them for.

You have the right to modification, deletion and restriction

You have the right to have your personal data changed if they are not correct. You also have the right to have your personal data removed if your personal data are processed unlawfully, are no longer needed for the purpose for which they are processed, or because you have withdrawn your permission and TheNextLab.nl has no other valid reason for processing your data. You also have the right to restrict your personal data. This right means that you can indicate that your data may temporarily not be used. You can use this right if your personal data are incorrect, are processed unlawfully, are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected or processed, or if you object to the processing and your objection is still being dealt with by us.

You have the right to data portability

This means that in certain cases you have the right to ask us to transfer the personal data you have provided to us to yourself and another service provider.

You have the right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal data if we use your personal data for purposes other than those necessary for the performance of a contract or necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation. We will carefully review your objection and if necessary stop processing your personal data.

Do you have a complaint?

Do you have a complaint about the way TheNextLab.nl handles your personal data? You can file a complaint via the following e-mail address: info@thenextlab.nl.
. You can also lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority via autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

About this privacy statement

This privacy statement can be adapted to changed laws and regulations and/or to the way we process personal data. This version is from 15 November 2021

Quickly get to the root of the problem?

Let's schedule a call with a member of our team. This is a 15-30 minute orientation call to make sure The Next Lab is a good fit for your business.

Select your academy language